DATES & VENUES

 

ROCKONSIN 2018 State Finals will be held at Summerfest,
The World’s Largest Music Festival on: 

Friday, June 29 and Saturday, June 30
12pm – 2:30pm each day

with 6 bands performing each day on the Johnson Controls World Sound Stage.


The twelve statewide garage bands, comprised of 7th – 12th grade musicians, that have been scored out and selected by three music industry professionals will be announced on May 15.  Each band will perform a 15 minute set of songs (they can be either covers or originals).

The winner and runner-up will each receive a second 45 minute Summerfest gig on Sunday July 8 on the US Cellular Connection Stage performing at 4:00pm (runner-up) and 5:00pm (winner).  The winner and runner-up bands will also each receive professional studio recording time at Madison’s Blast House Studios (runner-up: 8 hours;  winner: 12 hours).

Each of the 12 finalist bands will receive a Shure vocal microphone and an instrument microphone, each with cords.  The winning band will also receive as a prize a Shure wireless vocal microphone.

 

 
 

FRIDAY, JUNE 29

Each band plays a 15 minute set. 
Performance times and band listings are subject to change.


12:05pm
Fightin’ Bob
Whitefish Bay, West Allis Nathan Hale, Milwaukee Ronald Reagan High Schools, Bayside Middle School, Shorewood Intermediate, Home School


12:30pm
Sixth Street
Neenah St. Mary Catholic Middle & High Schools


12:55pm
Screaming in the Cul-de-sac
Wauwatosa West, Franklin, Milwaukee Pius XI High Schools


1:20pm
Orange Afternoon
Fond du Lac High School & St. Mary’s Springs Academy


1:45pm
Negative/Positive
Milwaukee Ronald Reagan High School, Burdick Elementary School


2:10pm
Figure it Out 
Appleton North & Appleton East High Schools

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 30

Each band plays a 15 minute set. 
Performance times and band listings are subject to change.


12:05pm
Quick and Painless
Lake Mills, Waunakee Community & Verona Area High Schools

 


12:30pm
Through the Kitchen Hole
Eau Claire Memorial High School


12:55pm
Koru
Madison Memorial & Verona Area High Schools, Veritas Home School Academy-Madison


1:20pm
Simple Gesture
Chetek Weyerhaeuser High School


1:45pm
Brady K Project
Madison Memorial & Mount Horeb High Schools; Madison Jefferson Middle School


2:10pm
the dropouts
Wausau West High School